South Plains College track and field teams open outdoor season Friday at West Texas A&M University

South Plains College track and field teams open outdoor season Friday at West Texas A&M University

LEVELLAND — Placing first and second at the indoor national meet just two weeks ago, the South Plains College men's and women's track and field teams will lace up their spikes on Friday as they open the outdoor season at the 2021 WT Spring Break Classic at the West Texas A&M University Track and Field Complex.

Like most teams around the country, the Texans and Lady Texans are eager to hit the track for an outdoor meet after the 2020 outdoor season was canceled due to Covid-19. Both teams will once again be in the hunt for an outdoor national crown, which will be handed out May 11-13 in Levelland, with South Plains College hosting the NJCAA Outdoor National Championships.

South Plains is slated to compete at six outdoor meets leading up to nationals, including the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays March 25-27 in Austin, followed by a trip to Angelo State for the David Noble Relays March 31-April 2. SPC will then travel down the road to Lubbock for the Masked Rider Open April 9-10, before competing at the Oliver Jackson Twilight April 21 in Abilene, capping the regular season with a trip to Lubbock for the Corky/Crofoot Shootout April 30-May 1.

The Texans will look to add to the trophy case after bringing home the 2021 indoor title, as they look to transition that success to the outdoor season. Sophomore Romaine Beckford will once again be a key contributor for SPC, winning the men's indoor national crown in the high jump with a mark of 7' 0.5". Khaleb McRae will look to build on a stellar indoor season that saw the decorated sprinter earn national champion honors in the men's 600 meters in a time of 1:17.71. McRae was also the national runner-up in the 400 meters, clocking a 47.32.   

Mehdi Yanouri has proved to be one of the top distance runners heading into the outdoor season, capturing indoor national champion honors in the mile run for South Plains with a time of 4:16.51. The Texans will also lean on Thomas Nieto, who placed second nationally in the pole vault with a clearance of 16' 6.75" at indoor nationals. South Plains also finished runner-up in the men's 4x400 relay, posting a final time of 3:10.18.

The Lady Texans battled their way to a national runner-up finish at indoor nationals, bringing home national champion honors in several events. Sophomore All-American Onaara Obamuwagun defended her national title in the women's triple jump, earning national champion honors with a mark of 43' 1".

South Plains' Rosemary Chukwuma was crowned national champion in the women's 60 meters, turning in the top time in 7.34. Chukwuma would then add the title of women's 200-meter national champion to her resume, posting the top time in 23.78. Mackenzie Griffin was the national runner up in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10' 7.5". Obamuwagun also placed second indoors in the long jump, soaring 19' 9.75", The Lady Texans were crowned national champions in the women's 4x800, turning in a time of 9:38.71.

Action will get underway at 10 a.m. on Friday with the men's and women's 10,000m, with field events slated to begin at noon with the men's and women's shot put. The full meet schedule is below. 

Heat Sheets: https://s3.amazonaws.com/sidearm.sites/wtamu.internetconsult.com/documents/2021/3/18/2021_wt_spring_break_classic_meet_program.pdf

Meet schedule:

Field Events

12:00pm – Shot Put (W/M)

12:00pm – Javelin (M/W)

12:00pm – High Jump (W/M)

1:00pm – Long Jump (W/M)

1:30pm – Discus (W/M)

3:30pm – Hammer (W/M)

4:00pm – Pole Vault (W/M)

4:30pm – Triple Jump (W/M)

Track Events

10:00am – Combined M/W 10,000m

10:50am – Women's Steeplechase

11:10am – Men's Steeplechase

2pm – Women's 4x100m Relay

2:05pm – Men's 4x100m Relay

2:15pm – Women's 800m

2:40pm – Men's 800m

3:05pm – Women's 100m Hurdles

3:20pm – Men's 110m Hurdles

3:30pm – Women's 400m

3:45pm – Men's 400m

4:00pm – Women's 100m

4:15pm – Men's 100m

4:30pm – Women's 400m Hurdles

4:35pm – Men's 400m Hurdles

4:45pm – Women's 1,500m

5:05pm – Men's 1,500m

5:25pm – Women's 200m

5:45pm – Men's 200m

6:05pm – Women's 5,000m

6:30pm – Men's 5,000m

6:50pm – Women's 4x400m Relay

7:05pm – Men's 4x400m Relay