Kibiwott leads Texan Cross Country to team title at NMJC Open

Kibiwott leads Texan Cross Country to team title at NMJC Open

Men's Results    Women's Results    Season Performance Chart

Kibiwott earned his third top finish of the season, edging out George Yator of conference rival and NJCAA second-ranked El Paso Community College by navigating the 8,000-meter course in a season best time of 24 minutes, 8.60 seconds to win by just under two seconds.

 

Sophomore Jose Martinez (24:45.85) and freshman Hassan Abdi (24:46.15) joined Kibiwott in the top five, finishing third and fourth, respectively. 

 

El Paso would place their next three runners in sixth, seventh, and eighth, but could not close the gap created by the Texans front running trio as Kelvin Keter (25:35.35) and Colton Hollis(25:39.07) would round out the Texan team score in ninth and 10th to give South Plains a seven point margin of victory. 

 

Victoria Salvadores (19:32.72) led the Lady Texans with a fifth place finish and was joined in the top 10 by Lyndi Hanson (20:08.54), who finished ninth.

 

Kassidi Jones (20:23.52), and J'Cee Holmes (20:23.88), and Kaitlyn Henderson (22:54.95) completed the team score for the South Plains College women.

 

The NMJC Open wraps up regular season competition for the Texans and Lady Texans who will next compete at the Region 5 Championships, also hosted at Harry McAdams Park in Hobbs, N.M., Saturday, Oct. 25.

 

South Plains College will host the NJCAA National Cross Country meet Saturday, Nov. 8 at Shadow Hills Golf Course in Lubbock.

 

Texan Results

1st        Antibahs Kibiwott     24:08.60

3rd       Jose Martinez             24:45.85

4th       Hassan Abdi               24:46.15

9th       Kelvin Keter              25:35.35

10th     Colton Hollis               25:39.07

17th     Isaac Clark                 26:28.43

18th     Jacob Clark                 26:36.45

19th     Randy Dias                 27:21.04

29th     Carlos James              29:58.22

 

Lady Texan Results

5th       Victoria Salvadores   19:32.72

9th       Lyndi Hanson            20:08.54

12th     Kassidi Jones             20:23.52

13th     J'Cee Holmes              20:23.88

30th     Kaitlyn Henderson    22:54.95

33rd     Benisse Inamahoro   23:21.33