2010-11 Men's Track & Field
Anthony May
Anthony May Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: SO
Position: Jumps
Hometown: Hoover, Alabama
Previous School: Hoover HS
 

SPC: Finished third in 2010 NJCAA outdoor championships in high jump with a clearance of 6-10.75 … Best jump of season came at New Mexico Invitational when he cleared 7-00.25 … Also competed in long and triple jumps.

High School: Graduated in 2009 …Crowned Alabama state high jump champion as a sophomore, junior and senior and set the state record of 7-00.75 as a junior in 2008.

Intended College Major: Computer Information Systems

Personal: Born September 23, 1990 in Birmingham, Alabama, Anthony is the son of Anthony and Angela May and he has one brother, Alex and one sister, Ashley.


2010-11 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Hugo AguinagaFRDistance  Cactus, TexasDumas HS
Rondell BartholomewSOSprints  St. Patricks, GrenadaMacDonald
Chris BeverSOPole Vault  Artesia, New MexicoArtesia HS
Kemoy CampbellFRMid-Distance  Manchester, JamaicaBellefield HS
Chris ColeFRHurdles  Cedar Hill, TexasCedar Hill HS
Stephen EmereSOSprints/Jumps  Atlanta, GeorgiaRedan HS
Michael GeraldSOSprints/Hurdles  Brooklyn, New YorkNY Transit Tech HS
Isaiah GillSOSprints/Hurdles  Plainfield, New JerseyPlainfield HS
Devin HillSOSprints  Miami, FloridaMiami Northwest HS
Anton KokorinSOSprints  Leningradskaya, RussiaTosno No. 1
Jonathan LiraFRDistance  Plains, TexasPlains HS
Shevaun MarshFRMid-Distance  Brooklyn, New YorkWilliam Grady HS
Anthony MaySOJumps  Hoover, AlabamaHoover HS
Winston McCormackFRSprints  Mount Vernon, New YorkMount St. Michael Academy
Mark McCoyFRThrows  Houston, TexasMacArthur HS
Kervin MorganSOSprints  Trinidad & TobagoDiego Martin Secondary
Roblet MuhudinFRDistance  Denver, ColoradoOverland HS
Olukayodi OwolabiFRJumps  Brooklyn, New YorkMidwood HS
Julian ParkerFRMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaCatholic HS
Kourt'ney PayneFRMid-Distance  Lancaster, TexasLancaster HS
Isacc PlacenciaFRDistance  Lubbock, TexasLubbock HS
Elijah RollockSOMid-Distance  Queens, New YorkE.N.Y. Transit Tech
Kin ScottFRMid-Distance  Baton Rouge, LouisianaSouthern Lab HS
Ronson SmallSOSprints/Jumps  BarbadosEllerslie Secondary
James SmithFRSprints  Dallas, TexasArlington HS
Stormy SmothersSOMulti Events  Cisco, TexasCisco HS
Bralon TaplinFRSprints  Round Rock, TexasStony Point HS
John ThomasFRSprints  Brooklyn, New YorkSheepshead Bay HS
Bretton VillarrealFRDistance  Amarillo, TexasTascosa HS
Joey VillarrealSODistance  Amarillo, TexasRandall HS
Niko Williams-RicheySOSprints  Detroit, MichiganSouthfield HS
Chris Beene - Head Coach - 7th season
Blaine Wiley - Associate Head Coach - 5th season
Tom Slagle - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Chris Riley - Assistant Coach - 7th season
Frank Barker - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Ben Bodiford - Athletic Trainer
Lauren Holt - Athletic Trainer
Terry Lehmann - Head Athletic Trainer - 4th season

 

 

Men's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

Men's Indoor NJCAA Champs 1986, 2007, 2009, 2013

Men's Half Marathon NJCAA Champs 2006, 2008, 2009

Men's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1993, 1995

Men's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 1991, 1996, 1997

Women's Outdoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014


Women's Indoor NJCAA Champs 2009, 2011, 2013

Women's Marathon NJCAA Champs 1996, 2002

Women's Half-Marathon NJCAA Champs 2010, 2011

Women's Cross Country NJCAA Champs 2006