South Plains track & field journey to Fayetteville for 2018 Tyson Invitational

South Plains track & field journey to Fayetteville for 2018 Tyson Invitational

LEVELLAND — The South Plains College men's and women's track and field teams will return to action this weekend in Fayetteville at the Tyson Invitational from the Randal Tyson Track Complex on the campus of the University of Arkansas.

After another solid outing a week ago at the Charlie Thomas Invitational in College Station, the Texans and Lady Texans each earned a No. 3 national ranking in the latest United States Track and Field Cross Country Coaches Association national polls.

Week 3 national rankings:

The 2018 Tyson Invitational will be broadcast live via WatchESPN beginning Friday at 2:15 p.m. Live results will also be available and can be accessed the link below:

Watch live Friday:

Watch live Saturday:

Full Schedule:

Live Results:


Last time out:

In the men's 200 meter finals, the Texans hit three national qualifying marks as Junior Charles placed 10th with a time of 21.70, and Brandon Letts placed 12th overall with a time of 21.78. Sophomore Jordan Atkinson earned a 13th place overall finish with a 21.80, as the trio each earned national qualifying marks.

In the men's mile run, Andrew Bosquez placed 11th overall with a time of 4:14.94, followed by sophomore Felix Kosgei who placed 16th with a time of 4:22.83 as both athletes earned national qualifying marks. Filmon Beyene earned an 11th place finish with a mark of 8:52.80 in the men's 3000 meters, which he followed up with a ninth place overall finish in the men's 5000 meters, crossing the finish line at 15:08.64. In the men's 60 meter finals, Andre Edwards earned a sixth-place finish with a time of 6.89.

William Watson and Mason Weh finished one-two in the men's 60-meter hurdles as Watson placed first with a time of 7.95, and Weh placed second with a 7.97. Sophomore James Willingham earned a national qualifying mark in the men's high jump with a clearance of 6' 8.25", while Parker Wood cleared 15' 7.75" in the pole vault, earning the freshman a fifth place overall finish. Freshman Danylo Molchanov placed third in men's triple jump with a mark of 48' 7.25", and ninth in the long jump with a mark of 22' 1.75". Markim Felix set a national qualifying mark in the men's shot put with a throw of 48' 7.5", good enough for 11th overall on Saturday.

Omotayo Abolaji placed 12th for the Lady Texans in the women's 60-meter finals, earning a national qualifying mark with a time of 7.80. Agnes Abrocquah and sophomore Ashley Hughes earned national qualifying marks in the women's 400 meters as Abrocquah ran a 56.79, placing fifth overall, and Hughes posted a final time of 57.39, good enough for 11th.

Seselia Dala placed 12th in the women's mile run with a time of 5:07.26, while Leslie Romero placed 14th overall in the women's 3000 meters with a time of 10:27.83. Freshman Jelena Rowe placed second in the high jump and hit a national mark as she cleared 6' 0.5", while freshman Kodee Scott placed 14th in the pole vault and earned a national qualifying mark with a final clearance of 10' 2.75". Freshman Ruth Usoro placed fourth in the women's long jump and hit a national mark with as she soared 18' 9.25", which she followed up with a fifth-place finish in the triple jump with a mark of 38' 5.5".