South Plains track and field set for 2018 Charlie Thomas Invitational

South Plains track and field set for 2018 Charlie Thomas Invitational

LEVELLAND —  The South Plains College men's and women's track and field teams will return to action this weekend in Aggie Land at the 2018 Charlie Thomas Invitational at Gilliam Indoor Track Stadium at the McFerrin Athletic Center in College Station.

South Plains will be one nine teams competing, joined by Texas A&M, Cincinnati, Georgia Tech, Houston, Rice, TCU, UT-Arlington and UT-San Antonio.

The Texans and Lady Texans opened the season in stellar fashion in week one at the Texas Tech Red and Black Open at the Texas Tech Sports Performance Center in Lubbock, combining for 27 national qualifying marks.

"I thought everyone that we put out there did qualify and did their job," South Plains head coach Erik Vance said. "Natassha McDonald went out and did what she did and put down the number one time in the 400, got pushed by a good runner from New Mexico Junior College, and put a time out there about a second clear of everyone else in the NJCAA right now."

South Plains posted several of the top times in the NJCAA, including the Texans' 4x400 relay team comprised of Junior Charles, Willari Watson, Jordan Atkinson and Montel Hood, who posted a time of 3:12.40 which currently ranks as the top mark in the country. Freshman Danylo Molchanov ranks second in the men's triple jump with a mark of 49' 6.25", while James Willingham ranks fifth in the country in the high jump at 6' 9.5".

William Watson and Mason Weh posted two of the top times in the men's 60 hurdles a week ago, as Watson ranks fourth in the NJCAA with a time of 8.01, and Weh ranks fifth with a time of 8.09. Sophomore Felix Kosgei ranks third in the men's 3000 meters with a time of 8:29.31, and freshman Andrew Bosquez ranks fifth in the mile run with a mark of 4:15.42, and seventh in the men's 3000 meters with a time of 8:42.71.

"Everyone is really excited coming off our last meet as well as we did, but I think the biggest thing it gave us was kind of a landmark of where we are right now," South Plains assistant coach Justin Hobbs said. "Across the board, they're excited to see that progress, and now we know where we are, and it's easy to know where to go from there once you have that first meet in."

The Lady Texans also compiled a list of national leaders after week one, including their 4x400 relay team made up of Janiel Moore, Patrice Moody, Ashley Hughes and McDonald who posted a nation-leading time of 3:49.01.

Usoro Ruth ranks second in the long jump with a mark of 19' 8", and McDonald's time of 55.20 in the women's 400 meters is the top time in the NJCAA. Sophomore Seselia Dala ranks fourth in the mile run with a 5:08.77, and seventh in the 3000 meters with a time of 10:32.46.

The 2018 Texas A&M Charlie Thomas Indoor Invitational will be broadcast live via the SEC Network. You can also access the meet via WatchESPN beginning on Friday.

Charlie Thomas Invitational live results: http://flashresults.com/

Meet Schedule: 

TENTATIVE

- DAY ONE -

Friday, February 2

RUNNING EVENTS

6:20 pm W 300 Meters Olympic Dev Section

6:25 pm M 300 Meters Olympic Dev Sections

6:30 pm W DMR Final

6:45 pm M DMR Final

7:00 pm W 5,000 Meters Final

7:25 pm M 5,000 Meters Final

COMBINED EVENTS

2:25 pm National Anthem

2:30 pm W 60 Hurdles Pentathlon

* W High Jump Pentathlon

* W Shot Put Pentathlon

* W Long Jump Pentathlon

* W 800 Meters Pentathlon

2:45 pm M 60 Meters Heptathlon

* M Long Jump Heptathlon

* M Shot Put Heptathlon

* M High Jump Heptathlon

 

 

- DAY TWO -

Saturday, February 3

COMBINED EVENTS

10:30 am M 60 Hurdles Heptathlon

est. 11:30 am M Pole Vault Heptathlon

est. 1:45 pm M 1,000 Meters Heptathlon

FIELD EVENTS

12:30 pm M Long Jump Trials & Final

M Weight Throw Trials & Final

W Shot Put Trials & Final

12:45 pm W Long Jump Trials & Final

2:30 pm W Pole Vault Final

M Pole Vault Final

W High Jump Final

M High Jump Final

3:00 pm W Weight Throw Trials & Final

M Shot Put Trials & Final

3:15 pm W Triple Jump Trials & Final

3:30 pm M Triple Jump Final

RUNNING EVENTS

12:30 pm W 60 Meters Prelim

W 60 Meters Olympic Dev Prelims

M 60 Meters Olympic Dev Prelims

M 60 Meters Prelim

M 60 Hurdles Prelim

W 60 Hurdles Prelim

Break

1:20 pm Senior Recognition

1:45 pm M 1,000 Meters Heptathlon

1:55 pm National Anthem

2:00 pm W Mile Sections

M Mile Sections

W 60 Hurdles Final

M 60 Hurdles Final

W 400 Meters Sections

W 400 Meters Olympic Dev Section

M 400 Meters Olympic Dev Section

M 400 Meters Sections

W 60 Meters Final

W 60 Meters Olympic Dev Final

M 60 Meters Olympic Dev Final

M 60 Meters Final

W 800 Meters Sections

W 800 Meters Olympic Dev Section

M 800 Meters Olympic Dev Sections

M 800 Meters Sections

W 200 Meters Sections

M 200 Meters Sections

W 3000 Meters Final

M 3000 Meters Final

W 4 x 400 Relay Sections

M 4 x 400 Relay Sections

~5:45 pm Projected Finish