Texans News
03.04.2012 - [Track and Field]
News Photo
Printable Format

CANYON - The SPC Texan and Lady Texan track and field teams dominated the competition in their first outdoor meet of the season at the West Texas A&M Invitational held March 2-3, winning 22-of-the-30 events South Plains athletes were entered in.

South Plains College athletes also attained 30 NJCAA qualifying marks over the weekend.

South Plains will next compete at the Angelo State Multi-Event competition in San Angelo March 14-15, followed by the UTEP Invitational in El Paso March 24.


Texan Results

100 Meters

Shavez Hart WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 10.53 (1.1) 1st

Trevorvano Mackey WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 10.62 (1.1) 2nd

Jarvis Gotch WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 10.73 (1.1) 3rd

John Thomas WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 10.84 (1.1) 4th

James Smith WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 10.87 (1.1) 5th

Nelson Hampton WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 11.31 (0.6) 7th

200 Meters

Tyler Daniel Harper WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 21.34 (0.2) 1st

Dakarie McKinnie WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 22.58 (0.2) 3rd

Davion Wint WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 22.91 (0.2) 6th

Etroy Moorer WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 23.38 (0.2) 9th

800 Meters

Anthonio Mascoll WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:51.00 1st

Kin Scott WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:51.52 2nd

Kemoy Campbell WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:52.25 3rd

Shevaun Marsh WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:53.23 4th

Kourt'ney Payne WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:55.60 5th

Michael Atkinson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:59.67 7th

Rene Escobedo WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 2:00.20 8th

Julian Parker WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 2:00.77 9th

Jonathon Lira WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 2:01.17 10th

Isacc Placencia WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 2:03.04 14th

1,500 Meters

Bretton Villarreal WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 16:59.61 2nd

Braydon Villarreal WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 17:15.46 4th

Luke Sammarron WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 18:02.98 5th

110 Meter Hurdles

Jovan Davis WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 14.61 1st

Emmanuel Denson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 14.95 4th

400 Meter Hurdles

Marques Atkinson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 53.83 1st

Jovan Davis WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 55.39 2nd

Emmanuel Denson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 55.96 3rd

Andrew Hunt WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 56.57 4th

4x100 Relay

Mackey, Hart, WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 40.77 1st

Thomas, Smith

Taplin, Moona, WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 40.77 2nd

Harper, Norwood

High Jump

Juan Vasquez WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 6-04.75 t-2nd

Long Jump

Jarvis Gotch WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 23-11.00 (3.6) 1st

Nelson Hampton WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 21-06.75 (3.2) 2nd

Juan Vasquez WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 21-02.75 (3.3) 4th

Michael Atkinson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 18-11.75 (2.7) 9th

Triple Jump

Jarvis Gotch WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 46-08.00 2nd

Pole Vault

K'Don Samuels WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 16-00.75 1st

Juan Vasquez WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) NH

Shot Put

Mark McCoy WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 51-11.75 2nd

Nelson Hampton WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 32-00.00 9th

Michael Atkinson WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 28-11.25 11th

Discus

Mark McCoy WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 138-05 9th

Lady Texan Results

100 Meters

Lucy Fortune WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 12.23 (0.8) 1st

Taylor Houston WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 12.33 (0.8) 2nd

Curry Young WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 12.37 (0.8) 3rd

Kierre White WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 12.80 (0.8) 5th

Amoy Blake WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 13.34 (0.8) 7th

200 Meters

Taylor Houston WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 25.12 (0.1) 1st

Amoy Blake WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 25.25 (0.1) 2nd

400 Meters

Natoya Goule WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 56.32 1st

800 Meters

Darroneshia Lott WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 2:19.20 1st

1,500 Meters

Darroneshia Lott WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 4:49.69 1st

100 Meter Hurdles

Janeil Bellille WTAMU Invite 14.00 (3.1) 1st

400 Hurdles

Sparkle McKnight WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 1:02.43 1st

4x100 Relay

McKnight, Bellille WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 47.30 1st

Young, Blake

High Jump

Maddison Buschmann WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 5-3 t-1st

Keri Emanuel WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 5-3 t-1st

Chasity Mims WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 5-1 t-3rd

Long Jump

Keri Emanuel WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 18-05.00 (3.1) 1st

Kierre White WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 18-03.00 (3.6) 2nd

Victoria Flemons WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) NM

Triple Jump

Keri Emanuel WTAMU Invitational 38-11.00 (NWI) 1st

Kierre White WTAMU Invitational 37-02.25 (NWI) 2nd

Victoria Flemons WTAMU Invitational 36-07.75 (NWI) 3rd

Shot Put

Jessica Ramsey WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 45-10.50 1st

Discus

Jessica Ramsey WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 138-05 2nd

Amethyst Boyd WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 101-05 7th

Javelin

Amethyst Boyd WTAMU Invite (3.3.12) 149-03 1st